Capstone Resources | Joan Weill Adirondack Library

Spring 2020 Capstone Presentations

To connect to virtual capstone meetings, click the "Join Microsoft Teams Meeting" next to the program title.
Mac/PC: Use the latest version of Chrome or Microsoft Edge browser
iPhone/iPad: Download the Teams app from the App Store and click the link to join the meeting
Android: Download the Teams app from Google Play Store and click the link to join the meeting

Having trouble connecting? Call Mike Beccaria, Director of Library and Technology Services, at 518.327.6376.

Capstone Course Index
FWS 470 – Wildlife Management - Friday, May 1, 2020 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
MGT 490 – Entrepreneurship Capstone - Friday, May 1, 2020 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
HOS 462 – Hospitality Business Simulation - Friday, May 1, 2020 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
FOR 462 - Forestry Capstone Project - Saturday, May 2, 2020 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
SCI 462 – Capstone Project - Saturday, May 2, 2020 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
CUL 499 – Culinary Capstone Experience - Friday, May 8, 2020 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
CUL 462 – Capstone Kitchen and Menu Management (BASM) - Friday, May 8, 2020 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
SOC 462/SCI 495/PSY 460 – Capstone Project - Friday, May 8, 12:00 – 1:30 PM
FWS 499 - Fisheries Science and Management Capstone/SCI 495 - Science Capstone
Friday May 8, 2020 1:30 – 2:30 PM
REC 440 Recreation Theory and Practice Capstone and PRK 490 Integrated Park Management - Saturday, May 9, 2020 9:00 – 11:30 AM
SUS 496 – Sustainability
Saturday, May 9, 2020 9:00 - 10:30 AM and 11:30 - 12:30 PM


FWS 470 – Wildlife Management
Friday, May 1, 2020 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

9:00 AM Fifty-Year Mary River Turtle (Elusor macrurus) Management Plan for Eastern Australia John Sojka
9:10 AM Sun bear (Helarctos malayanus) 20-year Management Plan for Lao People's Democratic Republic Richard Monroe
9:20 AM North Cascades Ecosystem Wolverine (Gulo gulo) Revival Plan Jacob Harvey
9:30 AM Thirty-year Roloway Monkey (Cercopithecus roloway) Management Plan for Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire Jazzmin Wipf
9:40 AM New York State Barn Owl (Tyto alba) Thirty-Year Recovery Plan Malerie Muratroi
9:50 AM Thirty-Five-Year Management Plan for the Darwin's Fox (Lycalopex fulvipes) on Chiloe Island and in Nahuelbuta National Park in Southern Chile Cody Kautzman
10:00 AM Sixty-year Galápagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis) Management Plan for the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador Nicole White
10:10 AM Fifty-year Korean Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis argyropus) Management Plan for Chungnam Province, Korea Beau O'Donnell
10:20 AM Twenty-Year Management Plan for Northern Long-eared Bat (Myotis septentrionalis) populations in the United States Hunter Labombard
10:50 AM Ten-Year Management Plan on Jaguar (Panthera onca) Populations in Brazil Joshua Staquet
11:00 AM Twenty-Year Mauritian Flying Fox (Pteropus niger) Management Plan for Mauritius Island Kelvey McGinnis
11:10 AM Servals (Leptailurus serval) in South Africa's Cape: A 20-Year Reintroduction and Management Plan Autumn Tallant
11:20 AM Twenty-Year Management Plan for Increasing the Population for the Common Pochard in the United Kingdom (Aythya ferina) Hunter Kroening
11:30 AM Fifty-year Bicknell’s Thrush (Catharus bicknelli) Management Plan for the Adirondack Park, New York Falon Cote
11:40 AM Fifty-year Bicknell’s Thrush (Catharus bicknelli) Management Plan for the Adirondack Park, New York Megan Lazarus
11:50 AM Forty-year Kinosternon angustipons (Central American mud turtle) management plan in Nicaragua Nicholas Koch
12:30 AM Swan Goose (Anser cygnoid) Thirty-Year Population Managment Plan for Eastern Asia Shane Lafountain
12:40 AM One-hundred-year wild tuatara (Sphenodon punctatus) management plan for Te Ika-a-Maui, New Zealand Koby Coplen
12:50 AM Twenty-Year Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) Management Plan for the Campo and Rio Campo Reserve, Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea Kyle Gleichauf
1:00 AM Fifty-year New Zealand southern island kaka (Nestor meridionalis meridionalis) on Stewart island Keith Ahrens
1:10 AM Management Plan for the Streamside Salamader (Ambystoma barbouri) in Middle Tennessee Cassandra McCuen
1:20 AM Ten-year management plan for the Mexican axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum) Eddie Boyer
1:30 AM Management Plan for Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Chubut Province, Argentina Corrie Desilets


MGT 490 – Entrepreneurship Capstone
Friday, May 1, 2020 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

This meeting will be using Zoom. To receive meeting password, email Diane Litynski at dlitynski@paulsmiths.edu

Join Zoom Meeting

9:00 AM Lake Placid's newest attraction - Zack Nation: A pop culture odyssey Adam Seguin
9:30 AM Generating Visitor and Nordic Ski Revenue at The Visitors' Interpretive Center: A Communication and Outreach Plan Jill Henderson
10:00 AM Tax Preparation: Consumer digital software versus Commercial Accountant Tia Akey
11:00 AM Hermit Hill Vintage Antiques Business Strategy Nicholas McCabe and Melanie Montealegre


HOS 462 – Hospitality Business Simulation
Friday, May 1, 2020 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM

This meeting will be using Zoom. To receive meeting password, email Kelly Cerialo at kcerialo@paulsmiths.edu

Join Zoom Meeting

An Turas Failteach Christine Rutledge
La Vie En Rose Château Cristhian Gonzalez
Rose Crown Ohrisha Ranger
The Diamond Hotel Phoenix Suero
The Essex Erika Pitcher
The Southern Magnolia Walid Ghazal
The Primrose Anderson LeClair
The Royal Hotel Rachel Arno
The Southern Magnolia Lauren Bowe


FOR 462 - Forestry Capstone Project
Saturday, May 2, 2020 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

This meeting will be using Zoom. To receive meeting invite and password, email bmcleod@paulsmiths.edu

Developing a Community Forest Management Plan, Chester, NY Joseph Barshow, Caleb Bryant, Riley Bryant, Timothy Ellis, Dominic Jeffries, Stephen Martinkiewicz, Wolf Mueller, Tanner Potter, Daniel Power, Nicholas Salamy, Drew Smith, Harrison Sopp and Dana Tripp


SCI 462 – Capstone Project
Saturday, May 2, 2020 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

11:30 AM The Influence of Microtopography on the Spatial Distribution of Peatland Plants Joshua Young
12:00 PM Developing a Bird Integrity Index (BII) for Use as an Indicator of Stream Condition in the Northern Adirondack Park Jesse Rock
12:30 PM Cultural Eutrophication of Lower Saint Regis Lake Using Diatoms and Organic Content as Indicators of Eutrophication Lydia Harvey


CUL 499 – Culinary Capstone Experience
Friday, May 8, 2020 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

Fusion Cuisine Shawna Gomez
Vegetarian and Plant Based Cuisine Abigayle Brietzke
Umami Vera Fatta
Sustainability/Farm to Table Joe Martin


CUL 462 – Capstone Kitchen and Menu Management (BASM)
Friday, May 8, 2020 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

This meeting will be using Zoom. To receive meeting password, email Marlyse Waskiewicz at mwaskiewicz@paulsmiths.edu

Join Zoom Meeting

Cuyler Diner Jonathan Wood
Baby Rach’s Bakery Rachel Michaels
Rocky’s Baking Amber Rockwell
The Rolling Pin Amy Gonzalez
TBA Sarah Gaffga


SOC 462/SCI 495/PSY 460 – Capstone Project
Friday, May 8, 12:00 – 1:00 PM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

12:00 PM Jim Beam Fire Environmental Impact Drew Caprood
12:30 PM Developing an Effective Outreach Program for K through 5 Students on the Prevention of Tick-Borne Diseases in Essex County, New York Jonathan Farah
1:00 PM A Model for the Development of a Community Center for Psychology in a Rural Setting Dijon Bell, Ken Cornog,Abigail Cowan and Deven Rogers


FWS 499 - Fisheries Science and Management Capstone/SCI 495 - Science Capstone
Friday May 8, 2020 1:30 – 2:30 PM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

A Status Report for Fish Populations and Communities in Lower Saint Regis Lake, Paul Smiths, New York Dylan Little, Miranda Andersen, Kristen Lee, Zach Congdon and Nick Ferrara
The Lower St. Regis Lake Shoreline: Understanding the Past, Analyzing the Present, and Recommendations for the Future Julie Capito, Thomas Firkins, Benjamin Marshall and Zoe Plant


REC 440 Recreation Theory and Practice Capstone and PRK 490 Integrated Park Management
Saturday, May 9, 2020 9:00 – 11:30 AM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

9:05 AM Risk Management for Front-Country Stewards Stephanie Tyski
9:25 AM Addressing Overuse: Hiker Shuttles in the Adirondacks Kaitlyn Dudash and John Kilgannon
9:50 AM Feasibility Study: Summer Camp at Osgood Farm James Pierpont and Sam Drake
10:15 AM Welcome Weekend Treks for new PSC Students Emily Biccum, Sean Malloy and Jessica Heroux
10:40 AM Feasibility Study: Concert Venue at the PSC VIC Daniel D'Apice and James Rounds
11:05 AM REC and PACM Websites: Does the Online Presence Match the Experience? Rowan McBurney and William Lord


SUS 496 – Sustainability
Saturday, May 9, 2020 9:00 - 10:30 AM and 11:30 - 12:30 PM

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

9:00 Group Introduction Deb Naybor
9:10 Creating The Paul Smith's Birding Trail at the Alumni Campground Justin Gillen
9:10 Birding within the Alumni Campground Kara Coon
9:20 A Comparative Look at Low-Impact versus High-Impact Camping Techniques Hayden Uresk and Jon Templin
9:30 PSC Alumni Campground Campsite Firewood: Risks and Solutions Mitch Akowiwicz, Kyle Bond, Josh Campbell, Matt Frye and Alex Purdy
9:40 Alumni Campground Lean-to Design Analysis Mike Gaulin and Ben Kolodziejczak
9:50 Financial and Marketing Analysis for PSC Alumni Campground Margeret Montag and Dallas Olsen
10:00 Creating a Positive Camping Experience for an Autistic Individual Ben Malina
11:30 Assessment of Barriers and Solutions to Obtaining Local Food on Paul Smith’s College Campus Hannah Rion
11:40 Land Ethic for the Anthropocene Matthew Merritt
12:00 ADKids: Environmental Education for Adirondack Kids Amber Carmen
12:10 Black Ash Seed Management: A Potential Partnership Project Joel Caruso
12:20 Questions